2909 Winding River Rd., North Myrtle Beach
(843) 791-0055
Real Estate Company

Provided courtesy of The Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®. Information Deemed Reliable but Not Guaranteed. Copyright 2026 of the Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS® MLS. All rights reserved. Information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, that it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.
Barefoot Resort Real Estate offers an exceptional blend of coastal living, championship golf, and family-friendly neighborhoods in North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Whether you're a first-time buyer looking for an affordable entry point or a growing family seeking space and amenities, this 2,300-acre master-planned community has a neighborhood that fits your lifestyle. From the luxury estates in Dye Estates to the budget-friendly homes in Bridle Ridge, plus condos, golf villas, and townhomes, discover why Barefoot Resort is one of the Grand Strand's most sought-after addresses.
Barefoot Resort is a premier 2,300-acre master-planned community situated in North Myrtle Beach, just minutes from the Atlantic Ocean. What sets Barefoot apart from other coastal communities is the remarkable combination of world-class golf, private beach access, and genuine single-family neighborhoods—not just condos and vacation rentals. Families who want permanent residences with room to grow will find twelve distinct single-family neighborhoods here, each with its own character and price point. Buyers who prefer a lock-and-leave lifestyle can also choose from waterway condos, golf villas, and townhomes.
The community spans both sides of Highway 17, with the iconic Barefoot Landing entertainment complex sitting right next door. Residents enjoy quick access to over 100 shops and restaurants without leaving the neighborhood, plus a seasonal shuttle to the resort's private oceanfront beach cabana. If you're weighing luxury golf course living in Dye Estates versus an affordable starter home in Bridle Ridge, or comparing nature-preserve settings in Brookstone to the Mediterranean style of Tuscan Sands, this guide will help you narrow your search.
Living in Barefoot Resort means having vacation-quality amenities right outside your door—every single day. The community was designed around four championship golf courses that opened simultaneously in April 2000, a first in American golf history. Beyond golf, the lifestyle infrastructure here rivals any destination resort on the East Coast.
Residents enjoy access to exceptional amenities throughout the community:
Golf enthusiasts will appreciate the four distinct courses: the semi-private Pete Dye Course (ranked 30th in South Carolina), the Greg Norman Course with seven holes along the Intracoastal Waterway, the Davis Love III Course featuring the iconic "Ruins" recreation of an old plantation house, and the Tom Fazio Course with water features on 15 holes. A 30-acre lighted driving range and 40,000 square foot clubhouse complete the golf experience.
Barefoot Resort Real Estate offers single-family homes ranging from approximately $275,000 to nearly $4 million, making it accessible to first-time buyers while also attracting luxury seekers. Unlike many coastal communities dominated by condos and townhomes, Barefoot features twelve dedicated single-family neighborhoods where families can own their own lot, have a private yard, and enjoy the space and privacy that comes with traditional homeownership.
If your priority is gated security with waterfront lots, start your search at Dye Estates. Looking for single-level ranch homes perfect for aging in place? Longbridge specializes in that style. First-time buyers watching their budget should explore Bridle Ridge, where homes start in the mid-$200s. Families wanting a nature-preserve setting often gravitate toward Brookstone, while those drawn to Mediterranean architecture will appreciate the newer construction in Tuscan Sands.
Ready to explore your options? Call (843) 791-0055 and speak directly with Andrew Burnett about available listings and which neighborhood best matches your family's needs.
Browse current home, condo, and townhome listings in Barefoot Resort to see what's available in each community. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready home or a lot to build your custom dream house, the inventory changes regularly. Contact Andrew Burnett for the most up-to-date listings and to schedule private showings.
Barefoot Resort's single-family neighborhoods offer distinct personalities, price points, and lifestyles, from gated custom-home enclaves to patio-home communities. As you read, you'll notice natural connections between communities that share similar features or appeal to the same type of buyer.
Bridle Ridge provides the most accessible entry point into Barefoot Resort's single-family home market. This 75-79 home community offers residences spanning 1,500 to 1,900 square feet with 2-3 bedrooms in Lowcountry, traditional, contemporary, and ranch styles. Many homes were rebuilt or remodeled after a 2009 wildfire, resulting in essentially new construction within an established neighborhood setting.
Current prices range from approximately $275,000 to $630,000—making this the most affordable single-family option in the entire resort. The HOA covers cable TV, internet, and phone service, adding extra value for budget-conscious buyers. With only three roads and minimal traffic, Bridle Ridge maintains a quiet, small-town atmosphere while providing easy access to Highway 90 and SC Route 31. First-time buyers often compare Bridle Ridge with Brookstone to weigh price versus lot size and setting.
Brookstone offers something unique in Barefoot Resort: 83 single-family homes positioned adjacent to a nature preserve. Homes range from 1,700 to 2,600 square feet across contemporary, ranch, Lowcountry, and traditional architectural styles. Many properties sit on private cul-de-sacs completely surrounded by natural areas and scenic ponds, creating a peaceful retreat atmosphere.
Starting around $490,000, Brookstone attracts first-time homebuyers, young families, and retirees seeking extraordinary value paired with spacious floor plans. Standard features include stone countertops, tile and hardwood floors, stainless steel appliances, kitchen islands, screened porches, and irrigation systems. If you love Brookstone's natural setting but want golf course views instead, consider Cedar Creek. For an even lower price point, Bridle Ridge offers the most affordable entry into Barefoot Resort.
Cedar Creek delivers signature golf course views with 84 single-family homes ranging from 2,000 to 3,200 square feet. The community borders holes 4 through 7 of the Davis Love III Course, including views of "The Ruins"—a unique stone recreation of an old plantation house that serves as the course's most photographed feature. Nine floor plans accommodate 3-4 bedrooms, with some offering finished bonus rooms convertible to a fifth bedroom.
Homes are priced from approximately $545,000 to $990,000 and feature granite countertops, hardwood floors, marble-faced fireplaces, and screened verandas. Quiet cul-de-sacs and scattered lakes create a peaceful setting that families love. If Cedar Creek appeals to you but you want single-level living, compare it with Longbridge. For a more nature-forward setting, take a look at Brookstone.
Coquina Pointe is a 96-home community of patio homes with white picket fences, tucked off Marsh Glen Drive. Exteriors are brick or stucco, and the HOA maintains the front-yard landscaping, which suits buyers who want a low-maintenance home without giving up a traditional single-family lot.
It is a natural fit for downsizers, second-home owners, and retirees who want Barefoot's golf, pools, and beach cabana without much yard work. If you want a similar patio-home layout with the landscaping handled in the back yard too, compare it with Park Hill. For more square footage and a traditional yard, look at Sweetbriar or Bridle Ridge.
Dye Estates represents the pinnacle of luxury living in Barefoot Resort. This fully gated community with 24-hour security features 98 custom home sites on lots ranging from half an acre to two acres, many with direct Intracoastal Waterway access and private docks. Homes here start with a 2,500 square foot minimum, with many exceeding 4,800 square feet and featuring 4-6 bedrooms with custom brick construction.
Current prices range from approximately $500,000 to $3.9 million, with waterfront properties commanding top dollar. Residents enjoy exclusive amenities unavailable to other Barefoot neighborhoods, including a private clubhouse, pool, hot tub, and tennis courts. If you're comparing luxury options, Leatherleaf offers a similar gated experience at a slightly lower price point, while Tuscan Sands provides new construction with Mediterranean flair.
Leatherleaf wraps around the Love Golf Course, offering views of the 12th, 13th, and 17th holes from this exclusive 62-home gated community. Homes exceed 2,100 square feet and feature primarily all-brick construction with 3-4 bedrooms, formal dining rooms, and meticulously landscaped yards. A large centrally-located pond and mature tree coverage create a secluded, established atmosphere that appeals to buyers seeking privacy and prestige.
Current listings range from approximately $800,000 to just under $1 million, positioning Leatherleaf as a step below Dye Estates' ultra-luxury tier while maintaining the security and exclusivity of gated access. If you prefer gated living but want newer construction, compare Leatherleaf with the Mediterranean homes in Tuscan Sands.
Longbridge is one of Barefoot's largest single-family communities with 143 homes, and it specializes in something increasingly rare: ranch-style, single-level construction. Homes range from 1,600 to 2,715 square feet with six floor plans offering 3-4 bedrooms exclusively in single-story layouts. This makes Longbridge particularly attractive to empty-nesters, retirees, and buyers prioritizing accessibility or aging-in-place design.
The community borders the Tom Fazio Golf Course, and current prices span approximately $540,000 to $800,000. Features include optional sunrooms, screened porches, fenced backyards, and private pools. If you like the idea of Longbridge but want a gated community, explore Leatherleaf. For more affordable single-family options, Bridle Ridge offers a lower entry point.
Oak Pointe is one of Barefoot Resort's smallest and most private gated enclaves, with just 33 custom-built luxury homes and homesites. The neighborhood is secluded and surrounded by natural areas, and it has its own architectural review guidelines that shape how each custom home is designed and built.
Because Oak Pointe is so small, homes and lots come to market only occasionally, so it pays to get on a watch list early. Buyers who like the idea of a gated custom-home setting but want a larger neighborhood should compare it with Dye Estates, which offers golf and Intracoastal Waterway views, or with Leatherleaf, where gated living comes with a more established, finished feel.
Park Hill is a small community of 34 single-level, three-bedroom patio homes, each with a two-car garage and a white picket fence. According to the Barefoot Resort HOA, it is the only neighborhood in the resort with fully maintained, irrigated landscaping in both the front and back yards. Many homes sit on cul-de-sacs, and the neighborhood is close to the resort's rear entry.
The single-story layouts and complete yard care make Park Hill popular with retirees and part-time residents who want to lock the door and leave. Buyers who like patio-home living but want a larger neighborhood should also look at Coquina Pointe, while those who want a bit more room can compare Longbridge, which is also single-level.
Somerset is a smaller Barefoot Resort community of 37 homes with 3 or 4 bedrooms and roughly 1,050 to 1,830 square feet of living space. Exteriors are vinyl or brick, every home has its own garage, and ponds add some open water views through the neighborhood.
The compact floor plans make Somerset one of the more approachable ways into resort-style living at Barefoot, and it works well for first-time buyers, second-home buyers, and small households. If you want a bit more space for the money, compare Sweetbriar or Bridle Ridge.
Sweetbriar is a secluded community of about 70 three- and four-bedroom homes, in both one- and two-story plans. Exteriors are brick, craftsman, or vinyl, and many homes include a sunroom or screened porch. The neighborhood sits near Barefoot's rear entry and is popular with first-time buyers, retirees, and young families.
Sweetbriar is a good middle ground between the smaller patio-home neighborhoods and the larger golf-course communities. Buyers often compare it with Bridle Ridge and Brookstone to weigh price, lot size, and setting. Ask Andrew for current Sweetbriar listings and recent sales, since prices vary with home age, size, and condition.
Tuscan Sands is Barefoot's newest neighborhood, featuring 108 homes and homesites with distinctive Mediterranean architecture by D.R. Horton's Emerald Homes. Floor plans range from 2,137 to 3,330 square feet with 3-5 bedrooms, and the community enjoys a prime location bordering both the Greg Norman Golf Course and the Intracoastal Waterway.
New construction starts at approximately $850,000 and includes modern upgrades like crown molding, smooth ceilings, granite countertops, stainless appliances, and glass-enclosed showers. Every home purchase includes a Dye Club membership, providing preferred golf access for cart fees only plus members-only use of Eagle Fitness Center, the Dye Clubhouse, hot tub, and pool. If Mediterranean style isn't your preference but you want similar price point and quality, compare Tuscan Sands with Cedar Creek or Leatherleaf.
If you want resort living with less upkeep, Barefoot Resort's condo communities range from Intracoastal Waterway towers to low-rise buildings with private garages. Unit counts below come from the Barefoot Resort HOA, and prices are from recent active listings in our MLS feed as of mid-October 2026, which change often. Views and amenities vary by building, so ask Andrew which communities fit your budget and how you plan to use the home. For a deeper look at every condo community, see our Barefoot Resort condos guide.
North Tower is a 10-story luxury high-rise on the Intracoastal Waterway, overlooking the resort's saltwater pool. Three- and four-bedroom units of roughly 1,700 to 2,200 square feet have expansive balconies, and owners are close to the marina. Recent listings ran from about $485,000 to $545,000. It suits buyers who want premium waterway views with a short walk to the pool.
Yacht Club Villas are three high-rise towers on the waterway with some of the largest floor plans in the resort, from about 1,600 to 2,700 square feet. Lockout floor plans are common, which attracts buyers who plan to rent part of the year. Compare them with North Tower for tower living and with Edgewater for a low-rise alternative.
Edgewater has 260 condominiums in 10 buildings on the Intracoastal Waterway, with secure entry, elevators, and private garages. The community has a pool, clubhouse with fitness and meeting space, day boat docks, valet boat service, and a boardwalk, which makes it a favorite with boaters and full-time residents. A recent listing was a three-bedroom unit of about 1,640 square feet priced around $450,000.
Greenbriar is a small community of 72 three-story condominiums in four buildings overlooking holes 2 and 3 of the Norman Course. It offers a private pool, elevators, secure entry, and private garages. Recent listings ran from about $325,000 to $417,000, and it is a good fit for buyers who want golf views in a quieter building.
Harbour Cove has 90 low-rise condominiums in five buildings next to the Intracoastal Waterway, with views of the 16th hole of the Norman Course. Units are two and three bedrooms with single-car garages, and the community has a private pool with picnic tables and grills. A recent listing was a three-bedroom, 2,150 square foot unit priced around $399,000.
The Havens is a mixed community of 282 homes overlooking the Norman Course and the Intracoastal Waterway: 108 condominiums in six buildings, 42 townhomes in eight buildings, and 132 golf villas in ten buildings. The condo buildings have inside elevators and private garages, and mature oak trees give the community an established feel.
Golf villas are three-story buildings set along the Norman Course fairways, and they are the most affordable way into resort ownership at Barefoot. Most have two or three bedrooms, community pools, and a short drive or cart ride to the beach cabana. Each one below is a distinct neighborhood with its own pool and character.
Ironwood is one of the largest communities in the resort, with 240 two- and three-bedroom villas in 19 buildings surrounded by Norman Course holes 13, 14, and 15. Amenities include a pool, tennis courts, sand volleyball, and a gazebo. Recent two-bedroom listings ran from about $220,000 to $260,000, and it is known for strong value and rental appeal.
River Crossing is the gated golf villa community in Barefoot, with 156 two- and three-bedroom units in 12 buildings, each with a private porch. It has a community pool and landscaped grounds. Recent listings ran from about $216,000 to $315,000, and it appeals to buyers who want a gated setting at a villa price.
Cypress Bend has 11 buildings of one-, two-, and three-bedroom villas between holes 4 and 12 of the Norman Course, with ponds and aerating fountains. The pool has restrooms and Wi-Fi, and the resort runs a free beach shuttle from April through October.
Arbor Trace has 102 two- and three-bedroom villas in eight buildings between holes 4 and 12 of the Norman Course. The community has a pool, picnic tables, and grills, and its smaller size gives it a more neighborly feel. Recent two-bedroom listings ran from about $227,000 to $235,000.
Wedgewood has 111 villas in nine buildings with views of hole 15 of the Norman Course. Units are two and three bedrooms with private porches, and the community has a pool with a grill and picnic area. It is reached from two streets.
Willow Bend is a large community of 237 three-story villas surrounded by the Norman Course. Units are two and three bedrooms, and the community has a pool with chaise lounges and umbrella tables, a picnic area, and a grill.
Barefoot's townhomes give you more space than a condo, usually with garages and often with maintained landscaping, and several sit right on the fairways. They are popular with downsizers, second-home owners, and families who want a home that is easy to close up and leave. Active listing prices below are from our MLS feed as of mid-October 2026 and change often.
The Dye Townhomes are 47 three-story townhomes in 11 buildings inside a 24-hour gated community. Homes have 12-foot ceilings and two-car garages, and some have elevators. Owners get beach cabana access, the free shuttle, and North Tower pool privileges. Active listings recently ran from about $500,000 to $580,000.
Blackwater at Dye is a gated townhome community with a pool and maintenance-free yards, with woods and fairway views. Owners have access to the beach cabana, shuttle, and North Tower pool. Active listings recently ran from about $410,000 to $450,000, with four- and five-bedroom homes of roughly 2,100 square feet.
Heron Bay and neighboring Egret Run together offer 88 two-story townhomes set among the Norman Course fairways, with pond views. Homes have a first-floor owner's suite, individual garages, and irrigated landscaping, and a secluded pool serves the neighborhood. Active listings recently ran from about $400,000 to $447,000.
Egret Run shares its fairway and pond setting with Heron Bay, with two-story townhomes that have a first-floor owner's suite and individual garages. One local source places Egret Run prices in the $300,000 to $500,000 range. There are no active listings in our feed right now, so contact Andrew for availability.
Clearwater Bay is a large community of 189 townhomes in 51 buildings surrounded by the Norman Course. Two-, three-, and four-bedroom units have one- or two-car garages and a screened porch, courtyard, or lanai, and the community has a private clubhouse and pool. A recent listing was a three-bedroom, 2,150 square foot unit priced around $528,000.
Tanglewood has 124 townhouse-style homes in 25 buildings, bordered on two sides by the Norman Course. Two- and three-bedroom units range from about 1,314 to 1,803 square feet and have private garages. The community has a private pool and gazebo.
Woodlands is a gated community of 54 townhomes in nine buildings, surrounded by the Norman and Love golf courses. Plans offer two to four bedrooms with a main-floor primary suite, one- or two-car garages, and a screened porch, with landscaping fully maintained.
Townes at Barefoot has 57 townhouse-style homes of about 1,672 to 2,102 square feet, with two or three bedrooms and individual garages. The community looks out over the driving range, and owners have access to the beach cabana, shuttle, and North Tower pool. Recent listings, built in 2022 and 2023, ran from about $500,000 to $575,000.
A few smaller communities round out the resort. Ask Andrew for current availability and recent sales in any of them.
Bay Village is a townhome community next to Clearwater Bay. One local source places prices in the $300,000 to $500,000 range. There are no active listings in our feed right now, so contact Andrew for availability. Compare it with Clearwater Bay.
The Retreat at Barefoot Village sits on the Intracoastal Waterway and includes both detached houses and a small group of attached townhomes. One local source describes ten three-bedroom, 1,560 square foot townhomes, with HOA fees that cover cable, internet, lawn care, and two pools, and townhome listings in the low-to-high $400,000s. A recent detached home was a three-bedroom, 2,568 square foot house built in 2019, priced around $589,000.
Seaglass Cottages is a cottage-style community in Barefoot Resort. There are no active listings in our feed right now, so contact Andrew for availability and recent sales.
Families moving to Barefoot Resort will be pleased to find that local schools rank significantly above state averages. Ocean Drive Elementary School (Pre-K through 5th grade) earns an A rating from Niche and ranks in the 85th percentile of South Carolina elementary schools. The school achieves 66% math proficiency and 65% reading proficiency—well above state averages of 41% and 52% respectively—and offers Gifted & Talented programming plus Project Lead The Way curriculum.
North Myrtle Beach Middle School (grades 6-8) holds an A-minus rating and ranks among the top 65 middle schools in the state. North Myrtle Beach High School (grades 9-12) earns a B-plus rating and provides the Program for Accelerated College Enrollment (PACE), allowing motivated students to earn college credit through a partnership with Horry-Georgetown Technical College.
Private school options in the area include Holy Trinity Catholic School, Valorous Academy, and the highly-rated Lowcountry Preparatory School in nearby Pawleys Island.
Beyond the resort's own amenities, families living in Barefoot Resort have quick access to exceptional public parks and recreation facilities. The North Myrtle Beach Park & Sports Complex spans 160 eco-friendly acres just 3-4 miles from the community. Facilities include eight regulation soccer and lacrosse fields, four youth baseball fields, four collegiate baseball fields, three playgrounds, and 2.8 miles of walking trails perfect for morning jogs or evening strolls with the family.
The Sports Complex also features Shark Wake Park, home to the tallest five-tower cable wakeboarding system in the country—a huge hit with teenagers and adventure seekers. A 3-acre dog park separates areas for large and small dogs, while the 20-acre lake, 28-acre cypress wetlands, and 12-acre Carolina bay nature trail provide outdoor exploration opportunities for nature-loving families.
Central Park offers additional youth softball fields, lighted tennis courts, pickleball courts, and a paved walking path. For coastal nature experiences, Heritage Shores Nature Preserve in nearby Cherry Grove features elevated boardwalks and observation docks perfect for teaching kids about local ecosystems.
Barefoot Resort works exceptionally well for families thanks to its combination of safe neighborhoods, recreational variety, and everyday convenience. The five-mile walking and biking trail connects neighborhoods to pools, playgrounds, and the Residents' Club, allowing kids the freedom to explore while staying within the community. Golf cart transportation is common throughout the resort, and many families use carts to get around without ever needing a car.
Barefoot Landing—the 64-acre entertainment complex adjacent to the resort—puts over 100 shops and restaurants within walking distance. Major attractions include Alabama Theatre, House of Blues, and Alligator Adventure, plus weekly summer fireworks every Monday night. For day-to-day needs, Coastal North Town Center (with Dick's Sporting Goods, Publix, and TJ Maxx) is just minutes away.
The Atlantic Ocean beaches are about 7 minutes by car or via the resort's seasonal shuttle. Grand Strand Medical Center, a 403-bed Level I Adult Trauma Center, operates 15 minutes away for healthcare needs. Myrtle Beach International Airport connects residents to major U.S. cities in approximately 20-25 minutes.
Whether you're looking for oceanfront access in Dye Estates, golf course views in Cedar Creek, single-level living in Longbridge, or an affordable starting point in Bridle Ridge, Barefoot Resort offers a neighborhood to match your family's priorities and budget.
Figures are dated and come from sampled sources, so confirm current numbers for any home you are considering.
Dues depend on the neighborhood or building. As of October 2026, current MLS listings we checked showed monthly dues of about $83 in Tuscan Sands (the listing calls them the lowest in the resort), $207 in Longbridge, $213 in Brookstone and $221 in Bridle Ridge for single-family homes. Townes at Barefoot showed about $290. Golf villas showed roughly $525 to $575 (Ironwood, River Crossing, Arbor Trace), and condos showed about $647 at Greenbriar and $1,195 at Edgewater.
The listing data does not itemize what each fee covers. As described in the neighborhood sections above, some patio-home sections such as Coquina Pointe and Park Hill include yard care. Ask for the current budget and a list of inclusions for the exact home. Source: current MLS listing data on this site, October 2026.
Barefoot Resort is made up of many separate neighborhoods, condo buildings, villa groups and townhome communities, and each is listed with its own HOA fee. Our listing data does not name a single master association or show how resort-wide costs are billed, so we cannot give a verified answer for every section.
Before you make an offer, ask for the governing documents and budgets of both the sub-association and any resort-level association, plus a written list of which amenities (beach cabana, shuttle, pools, Residents' Club) your dues include and which carry separate charges.
Barefoot Resort & Golf publishes a membership FAQ on barefootgolf.com. When we checked it in October 2026 it listed Golf and Social at $205 per month, Social at $85 per month and an Inactive category at $25 per month for owners of multiple properties, and noted that dues can change. For a resale property that has a membership attached, it listed a $2,750 transfer fee. For a resort property without a membership attached, it listed a $15,000 to $20,000 initiation fee, and additional owners of a property pay a $3,000 initiation fee plus dues. The club describes the membership as non-equity and says the program may be changed or eliminated at its discretion.
The club's FAQ does not state that every homeowner must join, and eligibility depends on the property. Several current listings mention a transferable membership, and the Tuscan Sands section above notes that each new home includes a Dye Club membership. Confirm in writing whether the specific home carries a membership, what the transfer fee is, and what the current dues are.
Beyond the golf membership transfer and initiation fees above, the current MLS listings we checked do not list an HOA transfer fee, capital contribution or special assessment. That reflects only what the listing fields show, and the fields are often blank. The club's FAQ states that its initiation fee is a one-time charge with no other assessments currently.
Condo towers and large villa groups can levy special assessments for building repairs if their documents allow it. Ask for the reserve study, recent meeting minutes and a resale (estoppel) letter before you go under contract. Sources: barefootgolf.com membership FAQ; current MLS listing data on this site.
Rules differ by section. As of October 2026, one current Townes at Barefoot listing states that short-term rentals are allowed, one River Crossing listing states they are permitted, and one Greenbriar listing states a seven-day minimum rental. Other sections did not state a rental policy in their listings.
Barefoot Resort is in North Myrtle Beach, which requires a business license for all short-term rentals, annual renewal, and collection and remittance of accommodations tax to the city, county and state, according to the City of North Myrtle Beach. The city page also notes that a 2025 owner information session was scheduled, so check for updated rules. Read your association's covenants before you buy for rental income.
As of October 2026, current listings in Brookstone, Longbridge, Tuscan Sands, Arbor Trace and Greenbriar flag pet restrictions, and the details are not given in the listing data. Golf carts are shown as allowed for owners in Brookstone, Longbridge, Bridle Ridge, Tuscan Sands and Edgewater, with tenants also allowed in Brookstone and Longbridge. A current Greenbriar listing notes that carts must be kept in the garage rather than outside.
Carts are common across the resort, but where they may be driven and stored is set by each association, so ask for the rules in writing.
Barefoot Resort runs along the Intracoastal Waterway, and homes in waterfront sections such as Dye Estates, Edgewater, Harbour Cove and Tuscan Sands may sit in FEMA flood zones that call for flood insurance, which standard homeowners policies do not include. Check the FEMA flood map for the address, ask an insurer for a flood-zone determination, and request an elevation certificate when one exists.
For wind and hail, the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association writes coverage for designated coastal areas of Horry County and excludes flood, so ask whether the address falls in its territory or can be insured privately. In a condo, learn what the association master policy covers and what your own policy must add. Source: SC Wind and Hail Underwriting Association summary published by Kin Insurance.
Barefoot Resort property is taxed in Horry County, and addresses inside North Myrtle Beach also carry city millage. In South Carolina an owner-occupied legal residence is assessed at 4 percent of market value, while second homes, vacation homes and rentals are assessed at 6 percent. You apply for the 4 percent rate with the Horry County Assessor's Office at (843) 915-5040, and the county's 2025 notice gave May 31 as the deadline for that year's bill.
Your bill is the assessed value multiplied by the millage for your tax district, so ask for an estimate on the exact address. Source: Horry County Government legal residence notice, April 2025.
Sources: Barefoot Resort & Golf membership FAQ (barefootgolf.com); current MLS listing data on this site (October 2026); City of North Myrtle Beach; Horry County Government; SC Wind and Hail Underwriting Association via Kin Insurance. This is general information, not legal, tax or insurance advice.
Choosing the right neighborhood matters—lot sizes, HOA structures, golf course access, and proximity to amenities vary significantly across Barefoot Resort's communities. Whether you're comparing luxury gated options like Dye Estates and Leatherleaf, weighing golf course views in Cedar Creek against nature-preserve settings in Brookstone, or looking for the best value in Bridle Ridge, a local expert can help you make the right decision quickly.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!