Golf Course Communities in Myrtle Beach and the Grand Strand
The Grand Strand has more than 80 golf courses, and a good share of them sit beside real neighborhoods where you can buy a home. Some are resort courses open to anyone who books a tee time. Some are private clubs with member-owned equity. Many sit in between, with optional memberships you can add or skip. This guide compares the main golf communities from Little River and North Myrtle Beach down through Myrtle Beach, Conway and Murrells Inlet, so you can see how the course, the membership and the home fit together before you tour anything.
South of Murrells Inlet, the Pawleys Island and Georgetown communities (Pawleys Plantation, Willbrook, Heritage, Caledonia, True Blue, DeBordieu and others) are covered on our Pawleys Island and Georgetown golf communities page.
Facts about courses come from each club's own website where available. Home counts and prices are from our MLS feed as of October 16, 2026 and change daily. Always confirm course status, tee-time access and membership terms with the club before you rely on them.
Want a short list matched to your game and budget?
Andrew Burnett and the Secure Home Finder Team can pull current listings, explain each club's membership rules, and set up tours.
(843) 791-0055
Little River and North Myrtle Beach
River Hills Golf & Country Club
Little River
- Course: 18 holes, par 72, opened in 1988.
- Designer: Tom Jackson.
- Access: Semi-private; the course is open to public play.
- Membership: Not published online. Ask the club for current classes.
- Homes today: Mostly single-family homes from the late 1980s to 2000s, plus some newer infill. About 13 for sale, roughly $325,000 to $600,000.
- HOA and club costs: Not published. Ask us for the numbers on a specific home.
River Hills homes for sale
Barefoot Resort
North Myrtle Beach
- Courses: Four championship courses: Dye (Pete Dye), Fazio (Tom Fazio), Love (Davis Love III) and Norman (Greg Norman).
- Access: Resort golf with stay-and-play packages.
- Membership: Optional and described by the club as non-equity: Social, Golf and Social, and Seasonal classes, plus a separate Dye Club membership and a snowbird program. A membership sold with a property carries a transfer fee paid by the buyer; the amount is not published.
- Homes today: Single-family neighborhoods, townhomes, golf villas and condos. About 80 for sale, roughly $175,000 to $960,000, with condos at the lower end and single-family homes from about $365,000.
- HOA and club costs: Vary by neighborhood and building. The club lists an optional ClubBenefits add-on at $50 per month.
Barefoot Resort homes for sale
Tidewater Plantation
North Myrtle Beach
- Course: Tidewater Golf Club, 18 holes, par 72, over 7,000 yards from the championship tees, with marsh and Intracoastal Waterway views.
- Designer: Ken Tomlinson.
- Access: Open to visitors and groups through tee-time booking.
- Membership: Not verified. Ask the club.
- Homes today: Single-family homes and clubhouse-villa condos. About 25 for sale, roughly $225,000 to $1,250,000.
- HOA and club costs: Not published. Ask us for current figures.
Tidewater Plantation homes for sale
Myrtle Beach
Legends
Myrtle Beach, Highway 501 corridor
- Courses: Three championship courses at Legends Golf Resort: Heathland (Tom Doak), Moorland (P.B. Dye) and Parkland (Larry Young).
- Access: Resort golf, open year-round.
- Membership: Not verified. Ask the resort.
- Homes today: Single-family homes in Legends, Sago Plantation and Turnberry Park. About 11 for sale, roughly $435,000 to $965,000.
- HOA and club costs: Not published. Ask us.
Legends homes for sale
Grande Dunes
Myrtle Beach, Intracoastal side
- Courses: The Resort Course (18 holes, Roger Rulewich Group, high bluff with Intracoastal and marina views) and the Members Club course (par 71, Nick Price with architect Craig Schreiner).
- Access: The Resort Course is open to the public. The Members Club is a members course that now allows limited outside play.
- Membership: Members Club offers flexible membership options. Details are not published online.
- Homes today: Many villages of single-family homes, villas, townhomes and condos, including active-adult and marina-area options. About 90 for sale, roughly $225,000 to $3.7 million.
- HOA and club costs: Association dues are separate from any club membership and vary by village. Ask us for a specific address.
Grande Dunes homes for sale
Pine Lakes
Myrtle Beach
- Course: Pine Lakes Country Club, opened in 1927, par 70, about 6,675 yards, with its 100th anniversary coming in 2027.
- Designer: Robert White, the first president of the PGA of America.
- Access: The club has a private-club history and now takes online tee-time bookings.
- Membership: Not verified. Ask the club.
- Homes today: Older homes in Pine Lakes and Pine Lakes Estates, plus newer homes and townhomes at The Preserve at Pine Lakes. About 18 for sale, roughly $400,000 to $1.7 million.
- HOA and club costs: Not published.
Pine Lakes homes for sale
Myrtlewood
Myrtle Beach
- Courses: Two 18-hole courses: Palmetto (Edmund B. Ault) and PineHills (Arthur Hills). PineHills recently had its greens and bunkers renovated.
- Access: Open for tee-time booking; part of Founders Group International.
- Membership: Not verified. Ask the club.
- Homes today: Smaller single-family homes at The Cloisters at Myrtlewood. About 3 for sale, roughly $400,000 to $430,000.
- HOA and club costs: Not published.
Cloisters at Myrtlewood homes
Myrtle Beach National
Myrtle Beach
- Courses: Three Arnold Palmer designs: King's North, West and SouthCreek. King's North was fully renovated in 2025, and the West Course has no housing along its fairways.
- Access: Open for tee-time booking. The club says it has no private memberships.
- Membership: Optional discount programs only: Honors Club ($599 first year, $549 renewal) and Prime Times Signature Club ($299 first year, $199 renewal).
- Homes today: Single-family homes in Clear Pond at Myrtle Beach National, mostly built in the 2010s and 2020s. About 22 for sale, roughly $340,000 to $545,000.
- HOA costs: Not published. Ask us.
Clear Pond homes for sale
Prestwick Country Club
Myrtle Beach and Surfside area
- Course: Par 72, over 7,000 yards from the black tees.
- Designer: Pete and P.B. Dye.
- Access: Public. The club describes it as having the look and feel of a private club while open to the public.
- Membership: Not published. Ask the club.
- Homes today: A small inventory of single-family homes. About 4 for sale, roughly $390,000 to $785,000.
- HOA and club costs: Not published.
Prestwick homes for sale
Kingston Plantation and Arcadian Shores
Myrtle Beach, beachside neighborhoods near golf
- Golf: We did not verify an on-site course for either neighborhood, so treat golf here as nearby rather than in the community. Ask us which courses are a short drive.
- Homes today: Kingston Plantation is mostly oceanfront and resort-style condos, about 65 for sale from roughly $220,000 to $1.7 million. The Arcadian Shores area (including Arcadian Dunes and Arcadian Lakes) has about 12 for sale from roughly $200,000 to $2.75 million.
Kingston Plantation homes ·
Arcadian Shores homes
Conway
Wild Wing Plantation
Conway
- Courses: Avocet (Larry Nelson and Jeff Brauer, renovated in 2026) and the nine-hole, par 34 Hummingbird. The club's site lists 27 holes in total.
- Access: Public tee times and discount programs.
- Membership: Optional. The Prime Times Signature Club is $299 the first year and $199 to renew. The club lists full club membership details as coming soon.
- Homes today: Single-family homes, plus condos in Fairways at Wild Wing and Kiskadee Parke. About 41 for sale, roughly $145,000 to $1.75 million.
- HOA costs: Not published. Ask us.
Wild Wing homes for sale
Burning Ridge
Conway
- Course: 18 holes. The original 36-hole layout was cut back in 2005 when the West Course was redeveloped for housing.
- Designer: Gene Hamm.
- Access: The club takes online tee times and promotes memberships; call (843) 347-0538 for details.
- Homes today: Condos in Willow Trace beside the course. Inventory is very small right now, with about 1 for sale near $260,000.
Willow Trace homes for sale
Murrells Inlet
Prince Creek and TPC Myrtle Beach
Murrells Inlet
- Course: TPC Myrtle Beach, 18 holes, a Tom Fazio design (Lanny Wadkins is credited in golf directories).
- Access: Open to the public.
- Membership: Single and family memberships exist, with a waiting list at the time of writing.
- Homes today: Many villages of single-family homes, townhomes and villas, including Seasons at Prince Creek West and Longwood Bluffs. About 51 for sale, roughly $275,000 to $1.25 million.
- HOA and club costs: Vary by village. Ask us for a specific address.
Prince Creek homes for sale
Wachesaw Plantation
Murrells Inlet
- Course: Wachesaw Plantation Club, 18 holes, founded in 1985.
- Designer: Tom Fazio.
- Access: Private and member-owned.
- Membership: The club lists equity categories (Oaks, Interim Equity, Magnolia, Young Adult, Social Sport, Social) and non-equity Social Sport and Social. All require an initial 12-month commitment. Fees are not published.
- Homes today: Larger custom homes in Wachesaw Plantation, plus Wachesaw East and River Downs. About 10 for sale, roughly $365,000 to $1.75 million.
Wachesaw Plantation homes
The International Club
Murrells Inlet
- Course: 18 holes, par 72, with each hole themed on a different country, opened in 2000.
- Designer: Willard Byrd.
- Access: Open with online tee-time booking.
- Membership: Not verified. Ask the club.
- Homes today: Single-family homes and condos in the Links, Brookefield Estates, Glasgow Village and The Fairways. About 7 for sale, roughly $300,000 to $590,000.
International Club homes
Not sure which membership model fits?
We can sort resort, optional and private clubs side by side for the homes you are considering.
(843) 791-0055
How golf memberships work here
Buying beside a course does not always mean joining a club. Along the Grand Strand, memberships generally fall into three patterns, and some communities mix them.
Resort or public course, with optional discount cards
The course takes tee times from anyone, and residents can add a discount program if they play often. Myrtle Beach National, Wild Wing and Prestwick work this way, and TPC Myrtle Beach and Grande Dunes' Resort Course are open to the public as well. You pay for rounds as you play or buy a card, and there is nothing to resell when you sell your home.
Resort-linked membership that is optional
Barefoot Resort describes its memberships as non-equity, with Social, Golf and Social, and Seasonal classes. You can own a home there without joining, but a membership sold with a property can carry a transfer fee. Grande Dunes and TPC Myrtle Beach also offer memberships alongside open public play, and TPC currently keeps a waiting list.
Private, member-owned (equity) clubs
Wachesaw Plantation Club is private and member-owned, with equity and non-equity categories and a 12-month minimum commitment. With an equity club, the membership may have a purchase price, a transfer process and resale terms that differ from your real estate closing. Ask for the governing documents, dues schedule and any waiting list in writing.
Terms change, and several clubs do not publish fees. Treat this as a map of the main models, not a rate sheet.
Questions to ask before you buy
- Is the course public, semi-private, resort or private today, and has the ownership or operator changed recently?
- Is membership required, optional or by invitation, and is there a waiting list?
- If a membership is offered, is it equity or non-equity, and what happens to it when you sell the home (transfer fee, resale terms, refund)?
- What are the association dues, any special assessments, and what do they cover (gates, landscaping, pools, amenity centers)?
- Are club dues, food and beverage minimums or capital assessments separate from the association dues?
- How close is the home to the fairways, and what do the course rules say about errant golf balls and course maintenance hours?
- Which flood zone is the home in, and what do wind, flood and homeowner policies cost for that specific address?
- Are there rental limits, short-term rental rules or age-restricted sections in that particular village?
- Has the course had recent renovations, closures or planned changes that could affect play or the setting?
Market snapshot: October 16, 2026
Across the golf-community neighborhoods in the search below, our MLS feed shows roughly 390 homes, condos and townhomes for sale, with an average list price near $650,000, from about $147,000 to about $3.7 million. Counts and ranges by community, rounded:
Grande DunesAbout 90 for sale, $225K to $3.7M
Barefoot ResortAbout 80 for sale, $175K to $960K
Prince CreekAbout 50 for sale, $275K to $1.25M
Wild WingAbout 40 for sale, $145K to $1.75M
Tidewater PlantationAbout 25 for sale, $225K to $1.25M
Myrtle Beach National (Clear Pond)About 22 for sale, $340K to $545K
Pine LakesAbout 18 for sale, $400K to $1.7M
River HillsAbout 13 for sale, $325K to $600K
LegendsAbout 11 for sale, $435K to $965K
WachesawAbout 10 for sale, $365K to $1.75M
International ClubAbout 7 for sale, $300K to $590K
PrestwickAbout 4 for sale, $390K to $785K
Figures are rounded, change daily and are not a guarantee of any price. The listings below the page show current homes in these neighborhoods.
Helpful reading
Ready to see golf communities in person?
Tell Andrew your handicap, budget and the kind of home you want, and he will line up tours and current numbers.
(843) 791-0055
Sources
- Course and membership facts: Barefoot Resort & Golf, Grande Dunes, TPC Myrtle Beach, Prestwick Country Club, Wild Wing, Myrtlewood, Legends Golf Resort, Myrtle Beach National, Burning Ridge and Wachesaw Plantation Club.
- Additional course details: Myrtle Beach Golf Trips (Pine Lakes, International Club, Tidewater, River Hills) and GolfPass.
Andrew Burnett, Secure Home Finder Team, LPT Realty. Information is believed accurate but not guaranteed; verify with each club and association.